Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1020D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376517

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hurley Boehler
Registration: N1020D
MSN: 28-7425251
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:Port Isabel, TX (T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED IN-FLT DIRECTIONAL GYRO PROBLEMS (EXESSIVE PRECESSING) WHICH RESULTED IN LARGE DEVIATIONS ON EITHER SIDE OF HIS PLANNING FLT PATH. AFTER REALIZING IT WAS INACCURATE HE CONTINUED USING IT FOR SOME OF HIS HEADING INFO. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO 'WANDER' UNTIL FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS THEN FORCE LANDED ON A SMALL RANCH ROAD DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS WITH THE AID OF ITS LANDING LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA314

Location