Accident Cessna 172 N98251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376521

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cessna Employees Flying Club
Registration: N98251
MSN: 98251
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, WHO WAS TAKING HIS PVT PLT CHK RIDE WITH AN FAA-DESIGNATED EXAMINER, REDUCED POWER PREMATURLY ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AT HAYS. THE ACFT DROPPED, STRIKING THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, WHICH JAMMED THE NOSE GEAR UPWARDS, DISTORTING AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT'S FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA186

Location