Accident Cessna 172XP N1254V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376523

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1254V
MSN: R1722153
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Int'l Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED HARD TO THE RT & COLLIDED WITH THE WATER DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 45 MPH. IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT FLOAT FAILED AND ALLOWED THE LEFT FLOAT TO TURN RT AND GO UNDER THE RT FLOAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA333

Location