Accident Cessna 172 N4753D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376530

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wright Brothers Aviation
Registration: N4753D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Philadelphia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (2I4)
Destination airport:Dellroy, OH (0I56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT THE WRONG ARPT AT DUSK, COLLIDING WITH A DITCH DURING ROLLOUT ON THE TURF RWY. THE DESTINATION ARPT WAS 10 MILES AWAY ON THE SAME COURSE WITH THE SOD RWY ALIGNMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA347

Location