Accident Cessna 152 N48005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376536

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fred Smith Enterprises
Registration: N48005
MSN: 15283266
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS ON SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT ANOTHER ACFT CALLED ON FINAL AS HE WAS ON RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF . UNSURE OF ACTION TO TAKE SINCE TAXIWAY BEHIND HIM WAS BLOCKED, HE RUSHED TAKEOFF. A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. NOSE WAS RAISED, TAIL DRAGGED RUNWAY, STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ACFT VEERED OFF RUNWAY TO LEFT. WITNESSES REPORTED 5-7KT LEFT CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1999 N48005 Eagles View Aviation, Inc. 0 Wall, NJ sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location