Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N962X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376537

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Omega Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N962X
MSN: 476
Total airframe hrs:7999 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallulah, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tallulah, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE OR SMELL ANY FUEL AROUND THE ACFT; HE BELIEVED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT TEST RUN, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA309

Location