Accident Cessna 172H N8229L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376543

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8229L
MSN: 17256429
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewater, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSM)
Destination airport:Whitewater, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE PLANNED TO USE MAX PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF PROCEDURES OUT OF THE OWNER'S MANUAL FOR THE TAKEOFF. AFTER BRAKE RELEASE THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL DOWN THE SOD RWY.ACCELERATION CONTINUED, BUT ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HIS AIRSPEED INCREASE SEEMED SLUGGISH. AT 60 MPH AND 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY HE BEGAN ABORT PROCEDURES. BEFORE HE COULD GET THE ACFT STOPPED, IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND INTO A DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT HE WOULD HAVE LIKED TO HAVE USED SOME KIND OF SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, BUT THE OWNER'S MANUAL ONLY DESCRIBED NORMAL AND MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES. THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON RWY 18, WHICH IS 2500 FT LONG. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 82 DEGS F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA341

Location