Accident North American F-51D N6175C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376544

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D
Owner/operator:Joseph Kastaroff
Registration: N6175C
MSN: 45-11558
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE HIS FIRST, SOLO, TAKE OFF IN THE F-51D MODEL ACFT. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE & IMMEDIATELY ATTAINED A NOISE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE. THE ANGLE OF ATTACK WAS THEN REDUCED & THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD OFF THE RWY BLOWING OUT ITS RIGHT MAIN TIRE. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, & AS IT YAWED LEFT, DRAGGING ITS WING TIP ON THE GROUND, IT VEERED OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH THE ARPT'S VASI INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA343

Location