Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5025X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376548

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Tidwell Spraying Service
Registration: N5025X
MSN: 5057R
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT C7BA SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Olton, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DIRT LANDING STRIP THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY TURNED RIGHT AND NO AMOUNT OF CORRECTIVE ACTION HELPED. HE FURTHER STATED THE MECHANIC HAD TO REMOVE THE BRAKE PADS TO GET THE TIRE TO ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT'S OWNER STATED EXAMINATION REVEALED THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD MORE RESISTANCE TO ROTATION THAN DID THE OTHER WHEEL BUT THAT IT COULD STILL BE ROTATED BY HAND. HE STATED HE SUSPECTED THE PIOT GOT THE WHEEL IN THE SAND AND JUST GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. HE FURTHER STATED THE RESISTANCE TO ROTATION OF THE WHEEL WAS POSSIBLY DUE TO SAND AND GRIT IN THE WHEEL AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA307

Location