Accident Piper PA-36-300 N2350Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376549

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Nauman Flying Service
Registration: N2350Y
MSN: 36-8160014
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Red Lake Falls, MN (D81
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED WIRES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS MAINTAINING EXTRA ALT TO AVOID TALL WEEDS AND THE CLEARANCE BELOW THE WIRES WAS MISJUDGED. THE WIRES SEVERED THE VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA336

Location