Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2960B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376551

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lincoln Flying Service
Registration: N2960B
MSN: 28-7916589
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE DUE TO MORNING DEW ON THE GRASS RWY. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA212

Location