Accident Cessna 172 N61684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376553

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jerry Haggerty
Registration: N61684
MSN: 17264728
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon Flat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN OFF-ARPT LANDING ON AN AREA OF CLAY SILT WITH SPARSE GRASS. AFTER SLOWING THE ACFT TO ABOUT 20 TO 25 MPH, THE NOSEWHEEL WENT INTO A SHALLOW GULLY OF SOFT CLAY. THE ACFT THEN STOPPED ABRUPTLY & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA147