Accident Piper PA-28-161 N21521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376556

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21521
MSN: 287916045
Total airframe hrs:21525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N21521 TAXIED ONTO RUNWAY 10 AT THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAY 14 AFTER OBSERVING ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TAXI AND TAKE OFF FROM THAT POINT. N21521 DID NOT ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF PRIOR TO RUNNING OUT OF AVAILABLE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY HARD BRAKING TO AVOID NOSING OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT STOPPED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH A FENCE ON THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE LENGTH FROM THE INTERSECTION TO THE END OF RUNWAY 10 IS ABOUT 850 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA202