Accident Stinson 108-1 N8976K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376560

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:William Edward Rooks
Registration: N8976K
MSN: 1081076
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING WITH HIS WIFE ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO IDAHO WHEN SMOKE STARTED COMING INTO THE CABIN. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO. THE PLT SECURED THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A FARMER'S FIELD. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED; HOWEVER, THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA209

Location