Accident Cessna 172M N20338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376561

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bruce Bell
Registration: N20338
MSN: 61202
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH THE PURPOSE OF OBSERVING A HUNTING CAMP FROM THE AIR. WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE CANYON, THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND LOWERED THE FLAPS 20 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE CANYON FLOOR IN THE BRUSH. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 150 FOOT ON ITS LANDING GEAR BEFORE NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA158