Accident Cessna 210N N4744C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376563

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Clarence H.stewart
Registration: N4744C
MSN: 21063609
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12332 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACT SWERVED LEFT AFTER LANDING AND CRASHED AT DRAINAGE DITC H APPX 50 FT NORTH OF RWY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO EFFECT A TIMELY RECOVERY FROM THE LEFT SWERVE AND THAT 'A MORE CONSISTENT TRAINING EFFORT COULD SHARPEN MY REACTIONS TO THIS SORT OF UNEXPECTED EVENT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA226

Location