Accident Cessna 172 N54666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376570

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lazy 8 Flying Club
Registration: N54666
MSN: 17275032
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perryville, MO (K02)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENDED. WHEN THE ACFT'S FUEL LEVEL BECAME LOW AT DUSK, THE STUDENT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A BRACE WIRE FOR A POWER LINE POLE. THE ACFT THEN SPUN AROUND ABOUT 180 DEG & CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED APRX 5 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE STUDENT ADMITTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED HIS RADIO TO OBTAIN ASSISTANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA176

Location