Accident Cessna 172 M N5045H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376574

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation
Registration: N5045H
MSN: 17265316
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arcadia, LA (KSFO)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HEARD A 'BOOM' AND EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. HE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3000 FOOT RWY AT THIS TIME. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED. HOWEVER, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE ACFT UNTIL IT HAD OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ABOUT 30 YARDS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENT EXAM REVEALED THE ENG WOULD OPERATE NORMAL AT LOW RPM BUT AFTER 20 SECONDS AT TAKEOFF POWER THE FUEL MIXTURE WOULD BECOME TOO RICH AND A CONSIDERABLE DROP IN RPM WOULD OCCUR. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED AND EXAMINED BUT THE CAUSE OF THE POWER REDUCTION WAS NOT NOTED. ALSO, THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED 'BOOM' WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA304

Location