Accident Cessna 150K N5783G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376575

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Aircraft Holdings, Inc
Registration: N5783G
MSN: 15071283
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING A DITCH DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE STUDENT PLT, ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLT, WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED HE RUSHED ON FINAL APCH BECAUSE OTHER ACFT WERE LINED UP WAITING TO TAKEOFF. THE ACFT LANDED FAST AND HARD, VEERED LEFT OFF THE RWY, CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA331

Location