Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4884L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376577

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4884L
MSN: 28-4250
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsdie, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. BEFORE PROPER ALIGNMENT WAS GAINED THE LEFT WING STRUCK A PARKED ACFT AND BOTH ACFT INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA235

Location