Accident Cessna 210N N6419N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376579

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Transient Aviation Of Like
Registration: N6419N
MSN: 21062995
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA
Destination airport:Toccoa, GA (KTOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD OBTAINED CHECK OUT IN ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON X-CFLT. ABOUT 3.35 HRS INTO FLT CALLED ATL CTR EXP CONCERN ABOUT FUEL. AT THAT TIME ACFT WAS ABOUT 4 MI W OF ROME GA VOR AND ABOUT 15 MI FROM ROME APT. PLT NOR CENTER WERE SURE IF FUEL WAS AVAIL AT ROME AT THAT TIME OF EVENING. PLT WAS TOLD THAT PDK APT WAS ABOUT 40 MI SE. PLT SAID YES. HE HAD INDICATED AT FIRST CONTACT THAT HE HAD ABOUT ONE HOURS FUELD LEFT. ENGINE LOST POWER AND ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1 1/2 MI SHORT OF RWY ON STRAIGHT IN APPCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA230

Location