Accident Cessna 150K N5773G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376582

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5773G
MSN: 13071273
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orchard Hill, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (KGAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUFFERED A LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FLD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE FLD. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA229