Accident Cessna 172 M N64033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376583

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N64033
MSN: 17264978
Total airframe hrs:5647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING OVER THE UNCHARTED, 2000-FOOT-LONG DIRT AIRSTRIP, THE PLT PLACED THE ACFT INTO LANDING CONFIGURATION & ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED 3 TIMES, 'FLOATED,' OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S END, WENT INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE PREVIOUS YEAR HE HAD LANDED AT THE AIRSTRIP & HAD NOT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA337