Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376584

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dennis Blilie
Registration: N5364
MSN: 645
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walcott, ND
Destination airport:Walcott, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED THE SPRAY PUMP WAS STUCK IN THE OFF POSITION SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND ON A PRIVATE STRIP AND DURING LANDING ON THE SOFT FLD, THE ACFT CONTACTED HIGH VEGETATION AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTG05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1982 N5364 Barker Flying Service 0 Marianna, AR sub

Location