Accident Cessna 182K N3121Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376585

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3121Q
MSN: 18258121
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED HIS HEIGHT ABOVE THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE AFTER MAKING HIS APPROACH FROM OVER THE WATER. HE FLARED 10 TO 15 FOOT ABOVE THE GROUND. UPON TOUCHDOWN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT LEFT THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA144

Location