Accident Cessna 172P N52503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376587

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52503
MSN: 17274543
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stormville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AT ABUT 30 FEET FROM TOUCHDOWN, A WIND GUST LIFTED AND VEERED THE AIRCRAFT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WWITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT DESCRIBED THE ACCIDENT IN A SIMILAR WAY; HOWEVER POWER WAS ADDED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA210

Location