Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8503E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376594

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1985
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8503E
MSN: 28761905
Total airframe hrs:3008 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, OH (3G6)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT CALCULATED THAT WITH 48 GALLONS OF FUEL HE COULD MAKE THE FOUR HOUR FLIGHT TO OSHKOSH WITH ONE HOUR OF FUEL TO SPARE. UPON ARRIVING AT A POINT 25 MI SW OF OSHKOSH HE RECEIVED A REQUEST TO DESCEND 1200 FT, A REQUEST TO CLIMB 1200 FT AND A REQUEST TO CHANGE HEADING NUMBEROUS TIMES. HE COMPLIED WITH THESE REQUESTS WHICH WERE NECESSARY TO WORK HIM INTO THE TRAFFIC FLOW WHICHWAS CONGESTED DUE TO THE ANNUAL EAA FLY-IN. HIS ENGINE BEGAN TO FAIL DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING WHICH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. FAA PERSONNEL STATED THAT IF THE PILOT WOULD HAVE WARNED THEM ABOUTHIS FUEL STATE BEFORE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO FAIL, THEY WOULD HAVE GIVEN HIM A MORE DIRECT ROUTING TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FA325

Location