Accident Beechcraft 23 N2354Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376595

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1985
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Maui Aero Corp,
Registration: N2354Z
MSN: M332
Total airframe hrs:4081 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamuela, HI (MUE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 31, 1985, A BEECH BE-23 OPERATED BY A STUDENT PILOT, CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AT THE WAIMEA-KOHALA AIRPORT IN HAWAII. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PLT INDICATED HE HAD NOT USED FULL FLAPS IN THIS ACFT BEFORE THIS FLIGHT. DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER, AFTER BOUNCING TWO OR THREE TIMES, HE OBTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF 30 FEET AND STALLED THE ACFT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA335

Location