Accident Piper PA-18 N1104N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376596

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Randy Pope
Registration: N1104N
MSN: 187579
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kustatan River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE KUSTATAN RIVER TO FISH. LATER, WHEN HE WAS DEPARTING, HE SELECTED AN AREA THAT REQUIRED NEGOTIATING A TURN ON THE STEP. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A 10 TO 12 KNOT HEADWIND THAT BECAME A QUARTERING HEADWIND AS HE APPROACHED THE LIFT-OFF POINT. HOWEVER, AT THAT POINT, THE WIND WAS BLOCKED BY TREES TO VIRTUALLY NO WIND. REPORTEDLY, HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHEN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT STALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SETTLED TO THE SURFACE & NOSED OVER BEFORE COMING TO REST NEXT TO A SAND BAR. THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS A SEA PLANE RATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA139