Accident Cessna 152II N48241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376605

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48241
MSN: 15283308
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (4I8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON ROLLOUT FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO BEFORE THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1985 N48241 Rose City Aviation, Inc. 0 Richmond, IN sub
23 January 1987 N48241 Foster Aviation, Inc. 0 Lincoln, IL sub