Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376606

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:William Christensen
Registration: N5186
MSN: 569
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:P&W RT985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shelley, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAFETY BROKE IN THE CARBURETOR AND THE SEAT BACKED OUT CAUSING FUEL STARVATION. THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 350 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1978 N5186 Prince Flying 0 near Cairo, GA w/o

Location