Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376608

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32741
MSN: 287515229
Total airframe hrs:3186 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING THE ACFT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG WITH THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN AND THE MIXTURE AT IDLE CUT OFF. THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT THE ENG WAS VAPOR LOCKED AND WAS GOING TO DRAIN THE GASCOLATOR WHEN HE NOTICED A FIRE IN THE CARBURETOR AIRBOX. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO PUT OUT THE FIRE BY CRANKING THE ENG WITH THE FUEL OFF. A PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER WAS THEN USED BY THE INSTRUCTOR. THE FIRE DID NOT SPREAD BUT WAS NOT EXTINGUISHED DUE TO THE LOCATION. WHEN THE EXTINGUISHER WAS EXHAUSTED, THE FIRE SPREAD TO THE ACFT INTERIOR. THE NORTH ANDOVER FIRE DEPT ARRIVED AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. LAWRENCE MUNICIPAL ARPT DID NOT HAVE FIRE QUIPMENT AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA199