Accident Piper PA-28-140B N98193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376616

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98193
MSN: 2826096
Total airframe hrs:4630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR WIRES AT THE END OF THE 2,100 FT LONG, SOD, FARM, STRIP. HE SAID HE BEGAN TRUNING TO AVOID THE WIRES AND IN THE TURN THE ACFT SETTLED, THE RT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CRASHED. THE ACFT WEIGHT WAS NEAR MAX ALLOWABLE AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA172

Location