Accident Piper PA-18 N14159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376621

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14159
MSN: 18-7409096
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drift River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drift River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APLN CRASHED ON GRAVEL BAR AFTER WING TIP HIT GROUND DURING LOW ALT TURN. THE UNLICESED PLT STATED THAT HE WA S IN HIS SECOND 360 DEG TURN & HIT HIS OWN WAKE TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA137