Accident Piper PA-28-140B N95141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376622

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95141
MSN: 28-25821
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AND WAS TAXIING TO THE FUEL PUMP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVING FAST AND WHEN THE HAND BRAKE WAS APPLIED IT DID NOT FUNCTION. THE PILOT VEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW IT DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED UP A GRADE AND AS IT REACHED THE TOP IT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT THEN TAXIED TO THE TIE DOWN AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA204

Location