Accident Cessna TU206G N6277Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376633

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Edward Gohl
Registration: N6277Z
MSN: U20606211
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taohoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 27, 1985 A FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA TU206G LANDED ON CHOPPY WATER, NOSED OVER AND SANK AT THE SEAPLANE BASE IN LAKE TAHOE, CA. THE PILOT AND 1 PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT TIME WATER CONDITIONS WERE MODERATE CHOP WITH WAVES 2 TO 5 FT IN HEIGHT AND 20 KNOT WINDS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THEN 5 TO 6 FT ABOVE THE WATER, THE SEAT SLID BACK CAUSING THE CONTROL YOKE TO COME BACK. THE TAIL NOSED OVER INTO THE WATER AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1986 N6277Z Private 0 Greybull, WY sub