Accident CHAMPION 8GCBC N7657S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376635

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:CHAMPION 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Sailplane Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N7657S
MSN: 213-76
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A HARD LANDING AT WOODBINE AIRPORT, WOODBINE, MARYLAND, WHILE ON A CHECK RIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA063

Location