Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8089C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376638

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8089C
MSN: 28-7690102
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AM4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chariton, IA (KCNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & ITS RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. HE APPLIED POWER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A FENCE POST APRX 10 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED, IT SETTLED ON ITS LEFT WING & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA170

Location