Accident Thorpe T-18 N633GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376649

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorpe T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N633GG
MSN: 1098
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT ACFT WAS ON A FLT TO ASHKOSH, WI WITH AN EN ROUTE STOP AT PUEBLO, CO. DUE TO WX IN THE PUEBLO AREA, HE DIVERTED TO ALAMOSA, CO. ON HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND ON RWY 20, HE MADE A GO-AROUND. ON HIS 2ND APCH, THE ACFT LANDED LONG & AT HIGH SPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCE AT FLYING TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT, WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH HIGH ALT ARPT LANDINGS & HAD 'JUST LOST IT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTE05

Location