Accident Cessna 172 N734WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376650

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert Bousquet
Registration: N734WW
MSN: 17269182
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Mitchel, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS OVER 3400 FEET AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOVE 90 DEGREES. THE PILOT MADE A TURN TO AVOID TERRAIN AND STALLED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS AROUND 7,800 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA177

Location