Accident Cessna 172P II N6508K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376653

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P II
Owner/operator:Hot Props Flying Club,inc.
Registration: N6508K
MSN: 1724205
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fraser, MI (D13)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A VFR VASI APPROACH TO THE ATC CONTROLLED ARPT 5091 FT RUNWAY. DURING LD ROUND OUT THE PILOT SAID IT FELD LIKE THE ACFT WAS 'PUSHED' DOWN ONTHE RUNWAY. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND THEN LD ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE PILOT SAID A HELICOPTER WAS IN A HOVER JUST RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY IN THE FLARE,TOUCHDOWN AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA375

Location