Accident Piper PA-30 N999RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376655

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:James Hertzell
Registration: N999RH
MSN: 30-421
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ON THE 4TH LANDING, THE APCH & TOUCHDOWN WERE MADE WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. THE CFI BEGAN TO RETRACT THE FLAPS WHILE THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE & BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN THE STUDENT COULD NO LONGER MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CFI THEN REDUCED POWER ON BOTH ENGS IN AN EFFORT TO LAND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & BEGAN BURNING. THE CFI THOUGHT THAT THEY HAD EXPERIENCED A SPLIT FLAP CONDITION. HOWEVER, A VISUAL EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT BOTH FLAPS WERE IN THE NEARLY FULL DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA193