Accident Piper PA-18 N8688D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376657

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Lewis Don Bradley
Registration: N8688D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, '... ON THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT I GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE & COULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES. IT STALLED & TURNED TO THE LEFT, HITTING THE TREES ABOUT 15 FT OFF THE GROUND WHICH CUSHIONED THE FALL & THEN SLID DOWN TO THE GROUND.' THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FLD WHICH IS SURROUNDED BY 40 FT TALL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA133