Accident James Gress QUICKIE N32JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376658

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:James Gress QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32JG
MSN: 0325
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48GA018/1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fenton, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF, THE PLT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & TRIED TO MANEUVER AROUND TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE TREE TOPS, THEN CRASHED ONTO THE ROOF OF A RESIDENTIAL BUILDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT ONE CYLINDER HEAD GASKET WAS LEAKING DURING ENG OPERATION, PROVIDING INSUFFICIENT COMPRESSION TO THAT CYLINDER & A REDUCTION OF POWER. THE ENG HAD ONLY 2 CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA166

Location