Accident Piper PA-25 N6083Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376659

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Glenn Holen
Registration: N6083Z
MSN: 25-95
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antler, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bantry, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT CONTACTED TREES DURING A PULL-UP AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. THE PLT THEN FLEW THE ACFT TO A FLD APRX 1 MILE AWAY AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTG04

Location