Accident Cessna 152 N67911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376661

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Red Wing Airways, Inc.
Registration: N67911
MSN: 15282094
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queen City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TURNING INTO TAKEOFF POSITION AT THE END OF THE RWY WHEN THE RT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A LOW SPOT AND THE RT WINGDIPPED DOWN AND HIT A FENCE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1987 N67911 Stenson Aviation, Inc. 0 Du Bois, PA sub

Location