Accident Cessna 152 N24787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376662

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Robert Leslie
Registration: N24787
MSN: 15280379
Total airframe hrs:3194 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL LOW ALTITUDE PASSES OVER THE FAMILY BUSINESS, THE STUDENT PILOT EXTENDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND PULLED THE POWER BACK TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO LENGTHEN HIS VIEWING TIME. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AT BETWEEN 75-100 FEET OF ALTITUDE, THE NOSE PITCHED UPWARD AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT FELT SURE THAT NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE INVOLVED, SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING NORMALLY PRIOR TO THE STALL. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT AN APPROXIMATE 65 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA061

Location