Accident Stinson 108-3 N876C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376663

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N876C
MSN: 108-3876
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anza, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Borrego Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDERTERMINED REASONS AND NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT SAND AND SCRUB BRUSH COVERED AREA. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE OF THE FLIGHT (A MEASURED STRAIGHT LINE DISTANCE OF 75 NM) THE PILOT SAID HE CONFIRMED A FUEL QUANTITY OF 37 GALLONS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT WAS AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 50 MINUTES WHEN THE 'ENGINE QUIT.' DOCUMENTS PRODUCED BY THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THAT 19 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE PURCHASED AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND ONLY ABOUT A TEASPOON FULL IN THE SYSTEM COMPONENTS FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR STAINS ON THE UNDERLYING AND ADJACENT SOIL OR VEGITATION. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE EXAM OF THE POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA329