Accident Cessna 152 N89432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376664

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skytech, Inc
Registration: N89432
MSN: 15282742
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balitimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED A LEFT BASE FOR RWY 03, AND ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE MAIN GEAR. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET DOWN THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2014 N89432 Private 0 Rehoboth Beach, Cape Henlopen State Park, near Lewes, DE unk