Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376665

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Culver Educational Foundation
Registration: N32858
MSN: 28-7515259
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4824 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING AND HAD DIFFICULTY CORRECTING FOR THE CROSSWIND. WHEN HE WAS OVER THE THRESHOLD, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES 200 FT FROM THE RWY CENTERLINE. DURING PHONE CONVERSATION WITH THE STUDENT, HE HAD MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT CONTROL INPUTS DURING CROSSWIND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA311

Location